Takata Airbag Recall

Holden New Zealand is not impacted by the compulsory recall action initiated by the Australian and New Zealand Governments, as no Holden vehicles are fitted with the Takata Alpha type Inflator.

However, safety is of the utmost importance at Holden and as a result we will implement a peace of mind campaign to voluntary replace any non-alpha Takata type airbags which may also be manufactured by Takata.

We will keep our customers informed as the campaigns are implemented and parts become available.

The sale or transfer of ownership of Holden vehicles is not limited by the New Zealand Governments mandatory recall, as Holden vehicles do not contain the Takata alpha type inflator.

Active Recall Info

Customers notified and sent letters to book into dealers:

Opel Mokka (MY2014)
SAAB 9-3 (MY2006 - 2011)
SAAB 9-5 (MY2006 - 2009)
Holden Cascada (MY2015 - 2017)
Holden PJ Astra (J) (MY2014 - 2017)

Frequently asked questions (FAQs)

Which cars are impacted in this voluntary recall?

A list of General Motors vehicles sold in New Zealand which are impacted include:

  • Opel Mokka (MY2014)
  • SAAB 9-3 (MY2006-2011)
  • SAAB 9-5 (MY2006-2009)
  • Holden Cascada (MY2015-2017)
  • Holden PJ Astra (J) (MY2014- 2017)
  • Holden Trax (MY2013-2018)
  • Holden Barina (MY2012-2018)
  • Holden Cruze (MY2010-2016)
  • Holden Astra-H (MY2005-2009)

How do I know if my car is impacted?

If you own a car on the list above, it is fitted with a front driver’s side airbag with an affected Takata inflator which will need to be replaced.

Holden will contact all customers with impacted vehicles to let them know when parts are available and their airbag is ready to be replaced.

You can also contact Holden’s Customer Care line on 0800 465 336 quoting your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN). Your VIN can be found:
  • On the bottom corner of the windscreen on the passenger side;
  • Inside the driver’s door; and
  • Near the firewall in the engine bay

What should I do if I think my vehicle is impacted?

Please ensure we have your contact details so that we can contact you if we need to. You can update your contact details at https://transact.nzta.govt.nz/transactions/ChangeOfAddress/entry

We will contact you directly to organise a replacement airbag to be fitted to your vehicle once parts become available.

Why is Holden contacting me about my Saab or Opel vehicle for this recall?

Holden, as part of General Motors, is the importer of Saab and Opel vehicles. Holden dealerships are authorised to carry out the rework on Saab and Opel vehicles for this recall campaign. If you have received a letter from Holden New Zealand, please contact your nearest Holden Service centre for the replacement of your airbag. https://www.holden.co.nz/dealers

If my vehicle has previously had a driver airbag replaced after a crash or other rework, is my vehicle still affected by the Takata Recall?

If your vehicle has had an airbag replacement following a collision or other incident, any replacement airbag installed in the Vehicle may be faulty and require replacement

Safety concerns

Is my car safe to drive?

GM and Holden New Zealand expect that the inflators fitted to impacted vehicles will continue to perform as designed until a replacement airbag can be fitted.

Our vehicles do not have any Takata airbags with 'alpha' inflators, these airbags are widely reported to pose an immediate and extreme safety risk.

GM and Holden New Zealand are continuing to closely monitor and study the performance of airbag inflators in GM vehicles on the road.

Is the replacement airbag also made by Takata?

The replacement airbags do not use Takata inflators. Holden is not using any like-for-like airbag replacements.

What do I need to know?

What is the problem with the affected airbag?

Some Takata airbag inflators are made with non-desiccated Phase Stabilised Ammonium Nitrate (PSAN) as a propellant. As it gets older, a combination of high temperatures and humidity can cause the airbag inflator propellant to degrade. If the vehicle is involved in a collision, the airbag can go off with too much explosive force, causing sharp metal fragments to shoot out and kill or seriously injure people in the vehicle.

Are all the airbags in the car impacted?

Airbag inflators impacted by the voluntary recall in Holden , Opel and Saab vehicles are only fitted to the driver's side (steering wheel mounted). Side and curtain airbags are not impacted.

Why is only the driver's side affected?

In Holden, Saab and Opel vehicles, only the driver’s side airbag inflators are manufactured by Takata and use phase-stabilised ammonium nitrate propellant without a desiccant.

Do any Holden vehicles contain ‘alpha’ airbag inflators?

No, Holden has never fitted Takata 'alpha' airbag inflators in our portfolio of vehicles.

Why are they being recalled if you don't use alpha inflators?

As a result of Holden Australia’s compulsory recall of frontal Takata airbags, Holden New Zealand is in the process of implementing a campaign to voluntarily replace any non-alpha Takata type airbags which may also be manufactured by Takata as a peace of mind initiative for our customers.

Why don't all my airbags in my car have these types of propellants?

Holden, Saab and Opel vehicles contain a range of airbags supplied by several different suppliers. Design specifications mean the Takata airbags affected by the compulsory recall were used for driver side airbags only. Other suppliers were used for other airbags inside Holden, Saab and Opel vehicles.

Next steps

When will I receive contact about next steps?

Holden New Zealand will be conducting a progressive series of recalls and Holden will be in touch directly with customers when their airbag is ready to be replaced.

Should I visit my closest dealer now?

When we have parts ready, we'll contact you to arrange a suitable time for your local dealership to replace your airbag. It will be a progressive recall, so once your airbag is ready, we’ll be in touch.

How will you contact me once parts are available and you are ready to replace my airbag?

Holden will send letters to individual customers when their airbag is ready to be replaced.

Please ensure we have your up-to-date contact details by visiting https://transact.nzta.govt.nz/transactions/ChangeOfAddress/entry

What if I want to get my airbag replaced earlier?

We won't be able to replace your airbag until we have parts available. As soon as your parts are available, we will contact you directly to arrange a time for you to visit your local dealership to have your airbag replaced.

GM and Holden New Zealand expect that the inflators fitted to impacted vehicles will continue to perform as designed until a replacement airbag can be fitted.

I have bought an imported/second-hand Holden which is on the recalled vehicle list, what should I do?

Holden will ensure all GM vehicles (Holden, Opel & Saab) fitted with defective Takata Driver's airbags have replacement parts fitted. This includes second-hand vehicles. Please ensure we have your up-to-date contact details by visiting https://transact.nzta.govt.nz/transactions/ChangeOfAddress/entry

When we have parts ready, we'll contact you to arrange a suitable time for your local dealership to replace your airbag.

Get in contact

Where can I get further information?

The most up-to-date information will be displayed on this webpage, which will be updated as new information on future recalls becomes available.

If you have further questions, please call Holden Customer Care on 0800 465 336 or holdencustomercare@gm.com

We will contact our customers directly when we have more information to share and to organise a suitable time to have your replacement airbag fitted.

Where can I leave my details to receive further updates?

You can update your contact details at https://transact.nzta.govt.nz/transactions/ChangeOfAddress/entry

If you have further questions, please call Holden Customer Care on 0800 465 336 or holdencustomercare@gm.com

I have a General Motors vehicle that was privately imported from a different country (grey import), what do I do?

Holden will ensure all GM vehicles (Holden, Opel & Saab) fitted with defective Takata Driver's airbags have replacement parts fitted. This includes second-hand vehicles. Please ensure we have your up-to-date contact details by visiting https://transact.nzta.govt.nz/transactions/ChangeOfAddress/entry

When we have parts ready, we'll contact you to arrange a suitable time for your local dealership to replace your airbag.